Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Website Search Box
{search_item}
staff at work

The staff of the Department of Entomology is comprised of research scientists, museum specialists and technicians employed by the Smithsonian Institution as well as those employed by "affiliated" agencies including the USDA Systematic Entomology Laboratory, the Walter Reed Biosystematics Unit (DOD) and the Institute of Arthropodology and Parasitology at Georgia Southern University.

All combined, the Entomology staff numbers about 80 full-time permanent employees and about 30 resident research associates, postdoctoral and predoctoral fellows, students, and volunteers.

Staff in residence at NMNH are listed below. Click on names to enter SI staff pages, click on USDA logo to enter the SEL web site.

Department Chair: Sean Brady
Secretary:   Juanita Hall
Acting Collections Manager: Floyd Shockley
Collections Information Manager: Patricia Gentili-Poole

SI Research Entomologists
Sean Brady Hymenoptera (and GGI Leader)
Jonathan A. Coddington Arachnida & Myriapoda (and GGI Leader)
Torsten Dikow Diptera
Terry L. Erwin Coleoptera
Robert K. Robbins Lepidoptera
Ted Schultz Hymenoptera
  Hannah Wood Arachnida & Myriapoda
   
Pre- and Post-Doctoral Fellows
Bonnie Blaimer SI Postdoctoral Fellow
Gabi Camacho Peter Buck Predoctoral Fellow
Bernice DeMarco SI Postdoctoral Fellow
Ana Jesovnik SI Predoctoral Fellow
Fred Larabee Peter Buck Postdoctoral Fellow
Bernardo Santos Peter Buck Postdoctoral Fellow
   
Emeritus & Other Research Entomologists
John M. Burns Lepidoptera (emeritus)
Donald R. Davis Lepidoptera (emeritus)
Dave Furth Coleoptera (retired)
Scott E. Miller Lepidoptera (and SI Senior Executive)
Oliver S. Flint, Jr.  Neuropteroids (emeritus)
Wayne Mathis Diptera (emeritus)
F. Christian Thompson Diptera (emeritus)
   
SI Technical Staff:  
Karie Darrow Visual Information Specialist
      Dana DeRoche Arachnida & Myriapoda
Brian Harris   Lepidoptera & Hymenoptera
Don Harvey Lepidoptera
Gary Hevel Public Information Officer (emeritus)
Erin Kolski Diptera & Neuroptera
Mike Lloyd Molecular Laboratory Technician
Vichai Malikul Scientific Illustrator
Charyn Micheli Coleoptera
Cindy Murphy Lancaster Data Manager
Eugenia Okonski Hymenoptera
Dave Pollock Lepidoptera
Nick Silverson Lepidoptera
Desmond Smith Collections management
Young Sohn Scientific Illustrator
   


Systematic Entomology Lab LogoUSDA Systematic Entomology Laboratory

Research and Service Scientists
John W. Brown Lepidoptera (retired)
Matthew L. Buffington Hymenoptera
Lourdes Chamorro Coleoptera
Raymond J. Gagne Diptera (retired)
Michael W. Gates Hymenoptera (& Location Leader)
Paul Goldstein Lepidoptera
Thomas J. Henry Hemiptera (& Unit Leader) 
Alexander Konstantinov Coleoptera
Robert Kula Hymenoptera
Stuart H. McKamey Homoptera
Mark A. Metz Lepidoptera
* Gary Miller Hemiptera (& Research Leader)
Jason Mottern Hymenoptera
Allen L. Norrbom Diptera (& Unit Leader)
* Ron Ochoa Acari
* Scott Schneider Hemiptera
David R. Smith Hymenoptera (retired)
M. Alma Solis Lepidoptera
* located in Beltsville, MD
all others at NMNH
 
Support Scientists and Technical Staff at NMNH
Dave Adamski Entomologist (retired)
Andres Garzon-Moreno Museum Specialist
Elaine B. Jamison Computer Assistant
Taina Litwak Scientific Illustrator
Benjamin Proshek Museum Specialist
Elisabeth P. Roberts Museum Specialist
Lucrecia H. Rodriguez Museum Specialist
   

 

[ TOP ]