Taxonomic authority for the USNM Bee Collection is provided by John S. Ascher,
Assistant Professor of Biodiversity at the National University of Singapore (NUS) and
Research Associate of the Raffles Museum and of the American Museum of Natural History.
       
Genus species Author (sub-genus)
APIDAE BACK
Xylocopinae
Allodapini
Allodape
ceratinoides Gribodo
collaris Vachal
exoloma Strand
friesei Strand
interrupta Vachal
melipona Cockerell
mirabilis Schulz
mucronata Smith
panurgoides Smith
pernix (Bingham)
pictifrons Smith
punctata (Lepeletier & Serville)
quadrilineata (Cameron)
rufogastra Lepeletier
stellarum Cockerell
tridentipes Cockerell
Allodapula
acutigera Cockerell (Allodapula)
dichroa (Strand) (Dalloapula)
maculithorax Michener (Allodapulodes)
melanopus (Cameron) (Allodapula)
variegata (Smith) (Allodapula)
Braunsapis
acuticauda Michener
albipennis (Friese)
apicalis Reyes
aureoscopa Michener
boharti (Krombein)
bouyssoui (Vachal)
breviceps (Cockerell)
clarissima (Cockerell)
cupulifera (Vachal)
diminuta (Cockerell)
elizabethana (Strand)
facialis Gerstäcker
foveata (Smith)
hewitti (Cameron)
hirsuta Reyes
indica Reyes
lateralis Reyes
leptozonia (Vachal)
madecassella Michener
mixta (Smith)
nautica (Cockerell)
nitida (Smith)
palavanica (Cockerell)
paradoxa (Strand)
philippinensis (Ashmead)
picitarsis (Cameron)
plebeia (Cockerell)
praesumptiosa (Michener)
protuberans Reyes
puangensis (Cockerell)
reducta (Cockerell)
reversa (Cockerell)
roloni (Vachal)
signata Reyes
simillima (Smith)
unicolor (Smith)
vitrea (Vachal)
Campsomelissa
borneri Alfken (Campsomelissa)
curtipilosa (Brooks & Pauly) (Halterapis)
minuta (Brooks & Pauly) (Halterapis)
nigrinervis (Cameron) (Halterapis)
rufa (Michener) (Halterapis)
seyrigi (Benoist) (Halterapis)
tulearensis Michener (Halterapis)
Exoneura
angophorae Cockerell (Exoneura)
bicolor Smith (Exoneura)
botanica Cockerell (Brevineura)
brisbanensis Cockerell (Brevineura)
clarissima Cockerell (Brevineura)
concinnula Cockerell (Brevineura)
fultoni Cockerell (Exoneura)
froggatti Friese (Brevineura)
hackeri Cockerell (Exoneura)
melaena Cockerell (Brevineura)
nigrescens Friese
nitida Cockerell (Brevineura)
obliterata Cockerell (Exoneura)
pictifrons Alfken (Exoneura)
ploratula Cockerell (Brevineura)
robusta Cockerell (Exoneura)
tasmanica Cockerell (Exoneura)
tau Cockerell (Brevineura)
turneri Cockerell (Exoneura)
xanthoclypeata Rayment (Brevineura)
Macrogalea
candida Smith
ellioti Saussure
Ceratinini
Ceratina
acantha Provancher (Zadontomerus)
accusator Cockerell (Ceratinidia)
acuta Friese (Euceratina)
aerola Vachal (Protopithitis)
albosticta Cockerell (Euceratina)
aloes Brauns (Ceratina)
apacheorum Daly (Zadontomerus)
arizonensis Cockerell (Ceratinula)
armata Smith (Ctenoceratina)
ascuncionis Strand (Crewella)
nr aspera Schrottky (Crewella)
auriviridis H. S. Smith (Calloceratina)
azteca Cresson (Zadontomerus)
bakeri H. S. Smith (Zadontomerus)
belizensis Baker (Calloceratina)
bicuneata Cockerell (Ceratinidia)
binghami Cockerell (Pithitis)
braunsiana Friese (Ceratina)
buscki Cockerell (Ceratinula)
bryanti Cockerell (Ceratinidia)
calcarata Robertson (Zadontomerus)
callosa (Fabricius) (Euceratina)
catamarcensis Schrottky (Rhysoceratina)
chalcites Germar (Euceratina)
chalybea Chevier (Euceratina)
chrysocephala Cockerell (Crewella)
chrysomalla Gerstäcker (Euceratina)
cladura Cockerell (Xanthoceratina)
cobaltina Cresson (Calloceratina)
cockerelli H. S. Smith (Ceratinula)
cognata Smith (Ceratinidia)
collusor Cockerell (Ceratinidia)
compacta Smith (Ceratinidia)
crewi Cockerell
cucurbitina (Rossi) (Ceratina)
cyanea (Kirby) (Euceratina)
cyaniventris Cresson
dallatorreana Friese (Euceratina)
dentipes Friese (Neoceratina)
dentiventris Gerstäcker (Euceratina)
dimidiata Friese (Calloceratina)
diodonta H. S. Smith (Zadontomerus)
dupla dupla Say (Zadontomerus)
dupla floridana Mitchell (Zadontomerus)
emarginata Friese
emigrata Cockerell (Ceratinidia)
ericia Vachal (Ctenoceratina)
eximia Smith (Calloceratina)
flavolateralis mindanaonis van der Vecht (Lioceratina)
flavopicta flavopicta Smith (Lioceratina)
flavopicta lauta van der Vecht (Lioceratina)
flavopicta xanthura Cockerell (Lioceratina)
fuliginosa Cockerell (Xanthoceratina)
fulvofasciata Ducke (Ceratinula)
glossata Michener (Crewella)
gomphrenae Schrottky (Ceratinula)
gossypii Schrottky (Crewella)
hieroglyphica Smith (Ceratinidia)
humilior Cockerell (Xanthoceratina)
hurdi Daly (Zadontomerus)
hyemalis Moure (Rhysoceratina)
ignara Cresson (Zadontomerus)
itzarum Cockerell (Calloceratina)
kraussi Michener (Ceratinula)
laeta Spinola (Calloceratina)
laevifrons Morawitz (Euceratina)
lieftincki Vecht (Ceratinidia)
lineola Vachal (Ctenoceratina)
litoraria Vecht (Ceratinidia)
loquata Nurse (Ceratina)
lunata Friese (Simioceratina)
maculifrons Smith (Crewella)
mandibularis Friese (Euceratina)
manni Cockerell (Ceratinula)
marginata Baker
mariannensis Yasumatsu (Neoceratina)
melanoptera Cockerell (Zadontomerus)
mexicana Cresson (Calloceratina)
micheneri Daly (Zadontomerus)
moerenhouti Vachal (Simioceratina)
montana Holmberg (Rhysoceratina)
morawitzi Sickmann (Ceratinidia)
morrensis Strand (Crewella)
nanula Cockerell (Zadontomerus)
nautlana Cockerell (Zadontomerus)
neocallosa Daly (Euceratina)
neomexicana Cockerell (Zadontomerus)
nigerrima Friese (Ceratinula)
nigrita Ashmead (Ceratinula)
nigrolabiata Friese (Euceratina)
nigrolateralis acuticauda Cockerell (Ceratinidia)
nigrolateralis corbetti Cockerell (Ceratinidia)
nigrolateralis incerta Cockerell (Ceratinidia)
nigrolateralis nigrolateralis Cockerell (Ceratinidia)
obtusicauda Cockerell
okinawana Matsumura & Uchida (Ceratinidia)
oxalidis Schrottky (Ceratinula)
pacifica H. S. Smith (Zadontomerus)
palauensis Yasumatsu (Neoceratina)
papuana Vecht (Ceratinidia)
paraguayensis Schrottky (Crewella)
parvula Smith (Ceratinula)
penicillata Friese (Ctenoceratina)
penicilligera Strand (Ctenoceratina)
pharcidura Moure (Rhysoceratina)
philippinensis Ashmead (Ceratinidia)
placida Smith (Crewella)
punctigena Cockerell (Zadontomerus)
punctulata Spinola (Crewella)
rectangulifera Schwarz & Michener (Ceratinula)
richardsoniae Schrottky (Exceratina)
ridleyi Cockerell (Lioceratina)
rufigastra Cockerell (Ctenoceratina)
rugifrons Smith (Ceratinidia)
rupestris Holmberg (Crewella)
sclerops Schrottky (Ceratinula)
sequoiae Michener (Zadontomerus)
shinnersi Daly (Zadontomerus)
simillima Smith (Ceratinidia)
smaragdula (Fabricius) (Pithitis)
smaragdula aurata Friese (Pithitis)
stilbonota Moure (Rhysoceratina)
strenua Smith (Zadontomerus)
subquadrata Smith (Ceratina)
tanganyikensis Strand (Simioceratina)
tarsata Morawitz (Pithitis)
tejonensis Cresson (Zadontomerus)
texana Daly (Zadontomerus)
timberlakei Daly (Zadontomerus)
titusi Cockerell (Crewella)
triangulifera Cockerell (Calloceratina)
tricolor Michener (Ceratinula)
trimaculata Friese (Ceratinula)
tropica Crawford (Ceratinidia)
truncata Friese (Ceratina)
unicolor Friese (Ceratina)
unimaculata javanica Vecht (Pithitis)
unimaculata nanensis Cockerell (Pithitis)
unimaculata palmerii (Cameron) (Pithitis)
vernoniae Schrottky (Crewella)
virescens Friese (Ceratinula)
virescens flavitarsis Friese (Ceratinula)
viridicincta Cockerell (Calloceratina)
viridula Smith (Calloceratina)
volans Moure (Rhysoceratina)
wilmattae Cockerell (Calloceratina)
zeteki Cockerell (Ceratinula)
Manueliini
Manuelia
gayatina (Spinola)
gayi (Spinola)
postica (Spinola)
Xylocopini
Xylocopa
abbotti (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
abbreviata Hurd & Moure (Monoxylocopa)
acutipennis Smith (Mesotrichia)
aeneipennis (DeGeer) (Neoxylocopa)
aeratus (Smith) (Lestis)
aestuans (Linnaeus) (Koptortosoma)
africana (Fabricius) (Koptortosoma)
albiceps Fabricius (Koptortosoma)
albinotum Matsumura (Alloxylocopa)
amamensis Sonan (Alloxylocopa)
amauroptera Pérez (Koptortosoma)
amazonica Enderlein (Neoxylocopa)
amedaei Lepeletier (Rhysoxylocopa)
amethystina (Fabricius) (Nodula)
amethystina phalothorax Lepeletier (Nodula)
andica Enderlein (Neoxylocopa)
anopla Moure (Schonnherria)
anthophoroides Smith (Schonnherria)
apicalis Smith (Koptortosoma)
appendiculata appendiculata Smith (Alloxylocopa)
appendiculata circumvolans Smith (Alloxylocopa)
artifex Smith (Stenoxylocopa)
aruana Ritsema (Koptortosoma)
assimilis Ritsema (Mesotrichia)
augusti Lepeletier (Neoxylocopa)
auripennis auripennis Lepeletier (Biluna)
aurulenta (Fabricius) (Neoxylocopa)
bahamensis Moure & Hurd (Neoxylocopa)
bakeriana (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
bambusae Schrottky (Schonnherria)
barbatella Cockerell (Schonnherria)
barbatella nigroscapularis MS author? (Schonnherria)
bariwal Maidl (Neoxylocopa)
basalis Smith (Ctenoxylocopa)
bentoni Cockerell (Maaiana)
bhowara Maa (Zonohirsuta)
bimaculata Friese (Dasyxylocopa)
bluethgeni Dusmet (Koptortosoma)
bombiformis Smith (Koptortosoma)
boops Maidl (Schonnherria)
bombylans (Fabricius) (Lestis)
brasilianorum (Linnaeus) (Neoxylocopa)
bruesi Cockerell (Neoxylocopa)
bryorum (Fabricius) (Koptortosoma)
buruana Lieftinck (Koptortosoma)
cearensis Ducke (Neoxylocopa)
caerulea (Fabricius) (Koptortosoma)
caffra (Linnaeus) (Koptortosoma)
calcarata (LeVeque) (Koptortosoma)
calens Lepeletier (Koptortosoma)
californica arizonensis Cresson (Xylocopoides)
californica californica Cresson (Xylocopoides)
californica diamesa Hurd   (Xylocopoides)
canaria (Cockerell & LeVeque) (Koptortosoma)
cantabrita Lepeletier (Rhysoxylocopa)
capensis Spinola (Koptortosoma)
capitata Smith (Xylocopoides)
carbonaria Smith (Neoxylocopa)
caribea Lepeletier (Neoxylocopa)
caviventris Maidl (Schonnherria)
chapini (LeVeque) (Mesotrichia)
chinensis Friese (Bomboixylocopa)
chiyakensis (Cockerell) (Xenoxylocopa)
chlorina (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
ciliata Burmeister (Nanoxylocopa)
clarionensis Hurd (Neoxylocopa)
cloti Vachal (Koptortosoma)
columbiensis Pérez (Neoxylocopa)
combinata Ritsema (Koptortosoma)
combusta Smith (Mesotrichia)
concolorata Maa (Biluna)
confusa Pérez (Koptortosoma)
coracina Vecht (Koptortosoma)
coronata Smith (Koptortosoma)
cubaecola Lucas (Neoxylocopa)
cuernosensis (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
cyanea Smith (Xylocopoides)
dapitanensis (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
darwini Cockerell (Neoxylocopa)
dejeanii binghami Cockerell (Zonohirsuta)
dejeanii chenghuoi Maa (Zonohirsuta)
dejeanii dejeanii (Lepeletier) (Zonohirsuta)
dejeanii fuliginata Pérez (Zonohirsuta)
dejeanii nigrocaerulea Smith (Zonohirsuta)
dejeanii sauteri Friese (Zonohirsuta)
dimidiata Latreille (Schonnherria)
diversipes Smith (Koptortosoma)
elegans Hurd & Moure (Xylocopoda)
erythrina Gribodo (Xylomelissa)
euchlora Pérez (Koptortosoma)
eximia Pérez (Neoxylocopa)
fallax Maidl (Biluna)
fenestrata (Fabricius) (Ctenoxylocopa)
fimbriata Fabricius (Megaxylocopa)
flavicollis (DeGeer) (Koptortosoma)
flavifrons Matsumura (Alloxylocopa)
flavonigrescens Smith (Koptortosoma)
flavorufa (DeGeer) (Mesotrichia)
friesiana Maa (Bomboixylocopa)
frontalis (Olivier) (Neoxylocopa)
fuliginata Pérez (Zonohirsuta)
funesta Maidl (Xylocopsis)
ghilianii Gribodo (Koptortosoma)
grisescens Lepeletier (Neoxylocopa)
grossa (Drury) (Schonnherria)
grubaueri Friese (Koptortosoma)
gualanensis Cockerell (Neoxylocopa)
guatemalensis Cockerell (Notoxylocopa)
haematospila Moure (Neoxylocopa)
hirsutissima Maidl (Neoxylocopa)
hottentotta Smith (Xylomelissa)
imitator Smith (Koptortosoma)
inconstans Smith (Xenoxylocopa)
indecisa Cockerell & LeVeque (Zonohirsuta)
io Vachal (Xylomelissa)
iridipennis Lepeletier (Biluna)
iris (Christ) (Copoxyla)
karnyi Maidl (Koptortosoma)
kerri (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
kuehni Friese (Cyphoxylocopa)
lachnea Moure (Neoxylocopa)
lateralis Say (Schonnherria)
lateritia Smith (Koptortosoma)
latipes (Drury) (Mesotrichia)
lehmanni Friese (Stenoxylocopa)
lepeletieri Enderlein (Koptortosoma)
lepeletieri ruboris Strand (Koptortosoma)
leucocephala Ritsema (Koptortosoma)
lombokensis Maidl (Koptortosoma)
loripes Smith (Schonnherria)
lucbanensis (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
lucida Smith (Schonnherria)
lugubris Gerstäcker (Apoxylocopa)
macrops Lepeletier (Schonnherria)
madida Friese (Xylocopoda)
maesoi Dusmet & Alonso (Koptortosoma)
magnifica (Cockerell) (Mesotrichia)
maidli Maa (Schonnherria)
major Maidl (Koptortosoma)
mastrucata Pérez (Neoxylocopa)
mcgregori Cockerell (Biluna)
mendozana Enderlein (Neoxylocopa)
menkei Hurd & Moure (Schonnherria)
metallica Smith (Schonnherria)
mexicanorum Cockerell (Neoxylocopa)
micans Lepeletier (Schonnherria)
micans evansi Hurd & Moure (Schonnherria)
micheneri Hurd (Stenoxylocopa)
micheneri decipiens Hurd (Stenoxylocopa)
mimetica Cockerell (Biluna)
mirabilis Hurd & Moure (Prosopoxylocopa)
mixta (Radoszkowski) (Mesotrichia)
modesta Smith (Koptortosoma)
mordax Smith (Neoxylocopa)
morotaiana Lieftinck (Koptortosoma)
muscaria (Fabricius) (Schonnherria)
myops Ritsema (Nyctomelitta)
nasalis nasalis Westwood (Biluna)
nasica Pérez (Neoxylocopa)
nautlana Cockerell (Neoxylocopa)
nigrella Hurd (Koptortosoma)
nigricaula (LeVeque) (Koptortosoma)
nigrita (Fabricius) (Koptortosoma)
nigrocaerulea Smith (Zonohirsuta)
nigrocincta Smith (Neoxylocopa)
nigrocincta var. jujuyensis Brethes (Neoxylocopa)
nogueirai Hurd & Moure (Stenoxylocopa)
obscurata Smith (Koptortosoma)
olivacea (Fabricius) (Koptortosoma)
olivieri Lepeletier (Proxylocopa)
ordinaria Smith (Neoxylocopa)
ornata Smith (Schonnherria)
pallidiscopa Hurd (Koptortosoma)
parva Enderlein (Koptortosoma)
penangensis Cockerell (Zonohirsuta)
perforator Smith (Mesotrichia)
perfusca (Cockerell) (Oxyxylocopa)
perpunctata (LeVeque) (Mesotrichia)
perversa Weidemann (Koptortosoma)
pervirescens Cockerell (Schonnherria)
phanerocephala Cockerell (Nodula)
philippinensis philippinensis Smith (Koptortosoma)
praeusta Smith (Koptortosoma)
przewalskyi Morawitz (Proxylocopa)
pubescens Spinola (Koptortosoma)
pulchra Smith (Schonnherria)
ramakrishnai Maa (Nodula)
rotundiceps Smith (Neoxylocopa)
rufa Friese (Proxylocopa)
ruficollis Hurd & Moure (Stenoxylocopa)
ruficornis Fabricius (Koptortosoma)
rufidorsum Enderlein (Neoxylocopa)
rufipes Smith (Bomboixylocopa)
rufitarsis Lepeletier (Xylomelissa)
samarensis (Cockerell & LeVeque) (Koptortosoma)
sauteri Friese (Zonohirsuta)
scioensis Gribodo (Koptortosoma)
separata Pérez (Koptortosoma)
senior Vachal (Koptortosoma)
shelfordi Cameron (Koptortosoma)
sicheli Vachal (Gnathoxylocopa)
signata Morawitz (Copoxyla)
signata subjugata Cockerell (Copoxyla)
simillima Smith (Schonnherria)
similis Smith (Neoxylocopa)
sinensis Smith (Koptortosoma)
smithii Ritsema (Koptortosoma)
somalica Magretti (Koptortosoma)
sonorina Smith (Neoxylocopa)
splendidula Lepeletier (Schonnherria)
splendidula charapensis Cockerell (Schonnherria)
stanleyi (LeVeque) (Koptortosoma)
steindachneri Maidl (Rhysoxylocopa)
strandi Dusmet & Alonso (Stenoxylocopa)
subcombusta (LeVeque) (Mesotrichia)
subcyanea Pérez (Schonnherria)
subvirescens Cresson (Schonnherria)
sulcaticeps Maa (Ctenoxylocopa)
subvolatilis (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
tabaniformis androleuca Michener (Notoxylocopa)
tabaniformis azteca Cresson (Notoxylocopa)
tabaniformis orpifex Smith (Notoxylocopa)
tabaniformis melanosoma O'Brien & Hurd (Notoxylocopa)
tabaniformis melanura Cockerell (Notoxylocopa)
tabaniformis orpifex Smith (Notoxylocopa)
tabaniformis pallidiventris O'Brien & Hurd (Notoxylocopa)
tabaniformis parkinsoniae Cockerell (Notoxylocopa)
tabaniformis sylvicola O'Brien & Hurd (Notoxylocopa)
tabaniformis tabaniformis Smith (Notoxylocopa)
tacanensis Moure (Neoxylocopa)
tambelensis (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
tegulata Friese (Neoxylocopa)
tenuata (Xylocopoides)
tenuiscapa Westwood (Mesotrichia)
torrida (Westwood) (Mesotrichia)
torrida gramineipennis Friese (Mesotrichia)
tranquebarica (Fabricius) (Nyctomelitta)
tranquebarorum tranquebarorum (Swederus) (Biluna)
tranquebarorum formosana Matsumura (Biluna)
transitoria Pérez (Neoxylocopa)
trifasciata Gribodo (Koptortosoma)
turanica Morawitz (Copoxyla)
unicolor Smith (Koptortosoma)
ustulata Smith (Ctenoxylocopa)
valga Gerstäcker (Xylocopa)
varentzowi Morawitz (Xylocopa)
varians centroamericana MS (Schonnherria)
varians ecuadorica Cockerell (Schonnherria)
varians incarum Cockerell (Schonnherria)
varians piurensis Cockerell (Schonnherria)
varians varians Smith (Schonnherria)
varipes Smith (Koptortosoma)
varipes atritarsis (Cockerell) (Koptortosoma)
varipuncta Patton (Neoxylocopa)
vestita Hurd & Moure (Cirroxylocopa)
violacea (Linnaeus) (Xylocopa)
virginica krombeini Hurd (Xylocopoides)
virginica texana Cresson (Xylocopoides)
virginica virginica (Linnaeus) (Xylocopoides)
viridigastra Lepeletier (Schonnherria)
viridis Smith (Schonnherria)
volatilis Smith (Koptortosoma)
wilmattae Cockerell (Neoxylocopa)
xanti Mocsáry (Zonohirsuta)
zonata Alfken (Proxylocopa)