Taxonomic authority for the USNM Bee Collection is provided by John S. Ascher,
Assistant Professor of Biodiversity at the National University of Singapore (NUS) and
Research Associate of the Raffles Museum and of the American Museum of Natural History.

       
Genus species author (Sub-Genus)
APIDAE BACK
Apinae
Ancylini
Ancyla
holtzi Friese
Ancyla
oraniensis Lepeletier
Tarsalia
ancilyformis Popov
hirtipes cypriaca Mavromoustakis
Anthophorini
Amegilla
acraensis (Fabricius) (Megamegilla)
adelaidae (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
aeruginosa (Smith) (Notamegilla)
africana (Friese) (Aframegilla)
albigena (Lepeletier) (Zebramegilla)
albocaudata (Dours) (Megamegilla)
andrewsi (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
antimena (Saussure) (Zebramegilla)
aspergina (Cockerell) (Zebramegilla)
bombiformis (Smith) (Asaropoda)
borneensis (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
byssina (Klug) (Micramegilla)
caelestina (Cockerell) (Aframegilla)
calceifera (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
caldwelli (Cockerell)
calens (Lepeletier) (Zebramegilla)
capensis (Smith) (Amegilla)
chlorocyanea (Cockerell) (Notamegilla)
cincta (Fabricius) (Aframegilla)
cingulata (Fabricius) (Zonamegilla)
cingulifera (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
circulata (Fabricius) (Zebramegilla)
comberi (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
confusa (Smith) (Amegilla)
custos (Dalla Torre) (Zonamegilla)
dizona Baker (Dizonamegilla)
dulcifera (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
elegans (Smith) (Zonamegilla)
fallax (Smith) (Zonamegilla)
fasciata (Fabricius) (Micramegilla)
fimbriata (Smith) (Glossamegilla)
florea (Smith) (Glossamegilla)
garrula (Rossi) (Amegilla)
godefredi (Sichel) (Micramegilla)
grandiceps (Friese) (Zebramegilla)
himalajensis (Radoszkowski) (Glossamegilla)
insularis (Cockerell) (Glossamegilla)
korotonensis (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
latizona (Spinola) (Micramegilla)
luzonica (Cockerell) (Glossamegilla)
macroleuca (Cockerell)
mesopyrrha (Cockerell) (Glossamegilla)
memadvena (Cockerell) (Ackmonopsis)
montivaga (Fedtschenko) (Micramegilla)
mucorea (Klug) (Micramegilla)
nigricornis (Morawitz) (Micramegilla)
nigritarsis (Friese) (Zebramegilla)
niveocincta (Smith) (Zonamegilla)
nigroclypeata Friese (Megamegilla)
niveata (Friese) (Micramegilla)
nubica (Lepeletier) (Aframegilla)
obscuriceps (Friese) (Zebramegilla)
paradoxa Brooks (Megamegilla)
parhypate Lieftinck (Zonamegilla)
pulchra (Smith) (Zonamegilla)
puttalama (Strand) (Zonamegilla)
quadrata (Cockerell) (Zebramegilla)
quadrifasciata quadrifasciata (DeVilliers) (Amegilla)
rapida (Smith) (Ackmonopsis)
rhodoscymna (Cockerell) (Asaropoda)
salviae (Morawitz) (Zebramegilla)
sapiens (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
savignyi (Lepeletier) (Zebramegilla)
scintillans Lieftinck
scymna (Gribodo) (Asaropoda)
spilostoma (Cameron) (Zebramegilla)
subcoerulea (Lepeletier) (Zebramegilla)
subinsularis (Strand) (Glossamegilla)
subrussata (Cockerell) (Glossamegilla)
ternatensis clypearis Lieftinck (Zonamegilla)
urens (Cockerell) (Glossamegilla)
velocissima (Fedtschenko) (Micramegilla)
vigilans (Smith) (Glossamegilla)
violacea (Lepeletier) (Glossamegilla)
vivida (Smith) (Aframegilla)
whiteheadi (Cockerell) (Zonamegilla)
xerophila (Cockerell) (Amegilla)
zonata (Linnaeus) (Zonamegilla)
Anthophora
abjuncta Cockerell
abroniae Timberlake (Heliophila)
abrupta Say (Melea)
aegyptiaca Dalla Torre & Friese (Anthophora)
aestivalis (Panzer) (Pyganthophora)
aestivalis radoszkowskii Dalla Torre   (Pyganthophora)
affabilis Cresson (Lophanthophora)
affinis Brullé (Lophanthophora)
agama Radoszkowski (Lophanthophora)
albata Cresson (Heliophila)
allauadi Pérez (Pyganthophora)
alternans (Klug) (Paramegilla)
amicus Crawford
arequipensis Brethes (Mystacanthophora)
armata Friese (Paramegilla)
atriceps Pérez (Pyganthophora)
atroalba Lepeletier (Pyganthophora)
basalis Smith (Paramegilla)
bimaculata (Panzer) (Heliophila)
bispinosa Cockerell (Heliophila)
bomboides bomboides Kirby (Melea)
bomboides neomexicana Cockerell (Melea)
bomboides sodalis Cresson (Melea)
bomboides solitaria Ritsema (Melea)
bomboides stanfordiana Cockerell (Melea)
borealis Morawitz (Mystacanthophora)
californica californica Timberlake (Anthophoroides)
californica texana Cresson (Anthophoroides)
capistrata Cresson (Mystacanthophora)
centriformis Cresson (Paramegilla)
cockerelli Timberlake (Heliophila)
columbariae Timberlake & Cockerell (Heliophila)
concinna (Klug) (Heliophila)
connexiformis Cockerell (Pyganthophora)
coptognatha Timberlake (Lophanthophora)
crassipes Lepeletier (Petalosternon)
crinipes Smith (Anthophora)
crotchii Cresson (Pyganthophora)
dalmatica Pérez (Pyganthophora)
dammersi Timberlake (Lophanthophora)
desertorum Gussakovsky (Pyganthophora)
dispar Lepeletier (Lophanthophora)
dubia Eversmann (Paramegilla)
dufourii Lepeletier (Caranthophora)
edwardsii Cresson (Pyganthophora)
erschowi Fedtschenko (Pyganthophora)
erubescens Morawitz (Paramegilla)
excisa Morawitz (Dasymegilla)
exigua Cresson (Heliophila)
fayoumensis Priesner (Heliophila)
fedorica Cockerell (Lophanthophora)
flavocincta Huard (Heliophila)
footei Crawford (Mystacanthophora)
forbesi Cockerell (Pyganthophora)
franciscana Cockerell (Heliophila)
fraterna Bingham (Heliophila)
fulvicauda Timberlake (Paramegilla)
fulvitarsis Brullé (Anthophora)
fulvodimidiata Dours (Heliophila)
furcata (Panzer) (Clisodon)
gemella Morawitz (Heliophila)
gracilipes Morawitz (Paramegilla)
hedeni Alfken (Caranthophora)
hilaris Smith (Mystacanthophora)
hispanica Friese (Lophanthophora)
hololeuca Cockerell (Heliophila)
holoxantha Pérez (Pyganthophora)
incerta Spinola (Mystacanthophora)
indeterminata Bridwell
iole Bingham (Caranthophora)
lesquerellae (Cockerell) (Pyganthophora)
leucorhina Cockerell (Pyganthophora)
libyphaenica Gribodo (Pyganthophora)
linsleyi Timberlake (Anthophoroides)
lutulenta (Klug)
maculifrons Cresson (Heliophila)
marginata Smith (Anthophoroides)
melanognatha Cockerell (Anthophora)
godefredi (Sichel) (Micramegilla)
montana Cresson (Mystacanthophora)
moricei Friese (Petalosternon)
mortuaria Timberlake (Heliophila)
neglecta Timberlake & Cockerell (Lophanthophora)
nigeriana Bridwell
nigrifrons Cockerell (Melea)
nigrilabris Spinola (Pyganthophora)
obscuriceps (Friese) (Zebramegilla)
occidentalis Cresson (Melea)
pacifica Cresson (Lophanthophora)
paranensis Holmberg (Mystacanthophora)
patruelis Cockerell (Anthophora)
peritomae Cockerell (Heliophila)
perlustrata Priesner (Heliophila)
petrophila Cockerell (Heliophila)
phaceliae Brooks (Anthophoroides)
phenax Cockerell (Heliophila)
plagiata (Illiger) (Melea)
plumipes (Pallas) (Anthophora)
ponomarevae Brooks (Paramegilla)
porterae Cockerell (Lophanthophora)
pubescens (Fabricius) (Caranthophora)
quadrimaculata (Panzer) (Dasymegilla)
retusa (Linnaeus) (Pyganthophora)
rhodothorax Michener (Micranthophora)
robbi Cockerell
robusta (Klug) (Lophanthophora)
rogenhoferi Morawitz (Pyganthophora)
romandii Dours (Pyganthophora)
rufolanata Dours (Heliophila)
rutilans Dours (Lophanthophora)
salazariae Timberlake (Heliophila)
salviae (Panzer) (Anthophora)
scopipes Spinola (Pyganthophora)
semirufa (Friese) (Paramegilla)
senescens Lepeletier (Anthophora)
sichelii Radoszkowski (Pyganthophora)
signata Brooks (Anthophoroides)
squammulosa Dours (Heliophila)
tarsidens Fedtschenko (Paramegilla)
tenella Klug (Heliophila)
terminalis Cresson
tetradonta Cockerell (Heliophila)
timberlakei Brooks
tricolor (Fabricius) (Mystacanthophora)
tridentella Friese (Heliophila)
urbana clementina Cockerell (Mystacanthophora)
urbana urbana Cresson (Mystacanthophora)
ursina simillima Cresson (Lophanthophora)
usbekistana Cockerell (Pyganthophora)
usticauda Cockerell (Heliophila)
vallorum (Cockerell) (Anthophoroides)
vernalis Morawitz (Pyganthophora)
vestita Smith (Heliophila)
walshii Cresson (Mystacanthophora)
walteri Gonzalez (Mystacanthophora)
waltoni Cockerell (Dasymegilla)
zamoranella Cockerell (Heliophila)
Deltoptila
aurulentocaudata (Dours)
badia (Dours)
elefas (Friese)
pexata LaBerge & Michener
Elaphropoda
khasiana (Schulz)
magrettii (Bingham)
nuda (Radoszkowski)
percarinata (Cockerell)
Habrophorula
nubilipennis (Cockerell)
Habropoda
cineraria (Smith)
depressa Fowler
hookeri Cockerell
imitatrix Lieftinck
laboriosa (Fabricius)
mimetica Cockerell
miserabilis (Cresson)
morrisoni (Cresson)
pallida (Timberlake)
pekinensis Cockerell
radoszkowskii (Dalla Torre)
salviarum Cockerell
sinensis Alfken
sutepensis Cockerell
tarsata (Spinola)
tristissima (Cockerell)
zonatula Smith
Pachymelus
bicolor Saussure (Pachymelus)
conspicuus Smith (Pachymelopsis)
hova Saussure (Pachymelus)
unicolor Saussure (Pachymelus)
Apini
Apis
andreniformis Smith (Micrapis)
breviligula Maa
cerana Fabricius (Apis)
dorsata dorsata Fabricius (Megapis)
dorsata binghami Cockerell (Megapis)
dorsata breviligula (Maa) (Megapis)
florea Fabricius (Micrapis)
koschevnikovi Enderlein (Apis)
laboriosa Smith (Megapis)
mellifera mellifera Linnaeus (Apis)
mellifera unicolor Latreille (Apis)
nigrocincta Smith (Apis)
Bombini
Bombus
abbottianus Richards
affinis Cresson (Bombus)
aino  MS Sakagami (Agrobombus)
alpinus (Linnaeus) (Alpinobombus)
appositus Cresson (Subterraneobombus)
arcticus Kirby (Alpinobombus)
argillaceus (Scopoli) (Megabombus)
ashtoni (Cresson) (Psithyrus)
ardens Smith (Pyrobombus)
argillaceus (Scopoli) (Megabombus)
armeniacus Radoszkowski (Rhodobombus)
asiaticus Morawitz (Sibiricobombus)
atratus Franklin (Fervidobombus)
atripes Smith (Tricornibombus)
auricomus (Robertson) (Bombias)
baeri Vachal (Coccineobombus)
balteatus Dahlbom (Alpinobombus)
barbutellus (Kirby) (Psithyrus)
bimaculatus Cresson (Pyrobombus)
californicus Smith (Fervidobombus)
caliginosa (Frison) (Pyrobombus)
campestris Panzer (Psithyrus)
centralis Cresson (Pyrobombus)
citrinus Smith (Psithyrus)
coccineus Friese (Coccineobombus)
confusus (Schenck) (Confusibombus)
consobrinus Dahlbom (Megabombus)
cornutus (Frison) (Psithyrus)
crotchii Cresson (Crotchiibombus)
cullumanus (Kirby) (Cullumanubombus)
dahlbomii Guérin-Méneville) (Fervidobombus)
defector Skorikov (Mendacibombus)
senilis(?) Smith
diligens Smith (Megabombus)
distinguendus Morawitz (Subterraneobombus)
diversus Smith (Diversobombus)
ephippiatus (Say) (Pyrobombus)
excellens Smith (Fervidobombus)
eximius Smith (Rufipedibombus)
fernaldae (Franklin) (Psithyrus)
fervidus fervidus (Fabricius) (Fervidobombus)
festivus Smith (Festivobombus)
flavifrons Cresson (Pyrobombus)
franklini (Frison) (Bombus)
fraternus (Smith) (Fraternobombus)
frigidus Smith (Pyrobombus)
funebris funebris Smith (Funebribombus)
funerarius var. lateritius Friese (Orientalibombus)
genalis Friese (Alpigenobombus)
gerstaeckeri Morawitz (Megabombus)
grahami (Frison) (Alpigenobombus)
griseocollis (DeGeer) (Separatobombus)
haematurus Kriechbaumer (Pyrobombus)
haemorrhoidalis Smith (Orientalibombus)
handlirschi Friese (Dasybombus)
haueri Handlirsch (Brachycephalobombus)
hortorum (Linnaeus) (Megabombus)
hortorum nigricans Schmiedknecht (Megabombus)
hortorum similis Krausse (Megabombus)
hortulanus Friese (Robustobombus)
humilis Illiger (Thoracobombus)
huntii Greene (Pyrobombus)
hyperboreus Schönherr (Alpinobombus)
hypnorum callidus Erichson (Pyrobombus)
hypnorum hypnorum (Linnaeus) (Pyrobombus)
hypnorum var. frigidus Friese (Pyrobombus)
ignitus Smith (Bombus)
ignitus var. cancellatus Frison (Bombus)
impatiens Cresson (Pyrobombus)
incertus Morawitz (Melanobombus)
insularis (Smith) (Psithyrus)
irisanensis Cockerell (Senexibombus)
jonellus (Kirby) (Pyrobombus)
keriensis Morawitz (Melanobombus)
laesus Morawitz (Laesobombus)
laesus aliciae Cockerell (Laesobombus)
laesus ferruginifer Skorikov (Laesobombus)
laesus mocsaryi Kriechbaumer (Laesobombus)
lapidarius lapidarius (Linnaeus) (Melanobombus)
lapponicus lapponicus (Fabricius) (Pyrobombus)
lapponicus var. marmanicus Skorikov (Pyrobombus)
laticinctus Franklin
lucorum (Linnaeus) (Bombus)
macgregori Labougle & Ayala (Dasybombus)
maxillosus (Klug) (Psithyrus)
medius Cresson (Fervidobombus)
melaleucus Handlirsch (Robustobombus)
melanopygus Nylander (Pyrobombus)
melanurus Lepeletier (Subterraneobombus)
mesomelas Gerstäcker (Rhodobombus)
mexicanus Cresson (Fervidobombus)
miniatus Bingham (Melanobombus)
mixtus Cresson (Pyrobombus)
mlokosiewitzi Radoszkowski
mlokosiewitzi convergens Skorikov
montanus Lepeletier
morio (Swederus) (Fervidobombus)
mormonorum Franklin
morrisoni Cresson (Separatobombus)
muscorum (Linnaeus) (Thoracobombus)
muscorum smithianus White (Thoracobombus)
mucidus Gerstäcker (Mucidobombus)
neoboreus Sladen (Alpinobombus)
nevadensis Cresson (Bombus)
niveatus Kriechbaumer (Sibiricobombus)
norvegicus (Sparre-Schneider) (Psithyrus)
occidentalis Greene (Bombus)
opifex Smith (Megabombus)
opulentus Smith (Thoracobombus)
pascuorum (Scopoli) (Thoracobombus)
patagiatus Nylander (Bombus)
pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus (DeGeer) (Fervidobombus)
perplexus Cresson (Pyrobombus)
polaris Curtis (Alpinobombus)
pomorum (Panzer) (Rhodobombus)
pomorum oreas Skorikov (Rhodobombus)
portschinskyi Radoszkowski (Megabombus)
pratorum (Linnaeus) (Pyrobombus)
pratorum borealis Alfken (Pyrobombus)
pratorum burellanus Kirby (Pyrobombus)
pullatus Franklin (Megabombus)
quadricolor (Lepeletier) (Psithyrus)
quadricolor arvenicus Richards (Psithyrus)
religiosus (Frison) (Megabombus)
robustus Smith (Robustobombus)
rohweri (Frison) (Funebribombus)
rubicundus Smith (Rubicundobombus)
ruderarius (Müller) (Thoracobombus)
ruderatus ruderatus (Fabricius) (Megabombus)
rufipes Lepeletier (Rufipedibombus)
rufocinctus Cresson (Cullumanubombus)
rufocinctus var. crucis Cockerell & Viereck (Cullumanubombus)
rufofasciatus Smith (Melanobombus)
rupestris (Fabricius) (Psithyrus)
sandersoni Franklin (Pyrobombus)
schrencki Morawitz (Thoracobombus)
securus (Frison) (Megabombus)
sibiricus (Fabricius) (Sibiricobombus)
sichelii Radoszkowski (Melanobombus)
simillimus Smith (Melanobombus)
sitkensis Nylander (Pyrobombus)
sonorus Say (Fervidobombus)
soroeensis (Fabricius) (Kallobombus)
sporadicus Nylander (Bombus)
steindachneri Handlirsch (Fervidobombus)
subterraneus (Linnaeus) (Subterraneobombus)
suckleyi Greene (Psithyrus)
sylvarum (Linnaeus) (Thoracobombus)
sylvestris (Lepeletier) (Psithyrus)
ternarius Say (Pyrobombus)
terrestris (Linnaeus) (Bombus)
terrestris audax Harris (Bombus)
terrestris canariensis Pérez (Bombus)
terrestris dettoi Krausse (Bombus)
terrestris gallurae Krausse (Bombus)
terrestris sassaricus (Tournier) (Bombus)
terrestris xanthopus Kriechbaumer (Bombus)
terricola Kirby (Bombus)
tetrachromus Cockerell
transversalis (Olivier) (Fervidobombus)
trifasciatus Smith (Diversobombus)
trinominatus Dalla Torre (Fervidobombus)
tschitscherini Radoszkowski (Subterraneobombus)
tucumanus (Vachal) (Robustobombus)
tunicatus Smith (Bombus)
turkestanicus Skorikov (Mendacibombus)
vagans vagans Smith (Pyrobombus)
vagans bolsteri Franklin (Pyrobombus)
vandykei (Frison) (Pyrobombus)
variabilis (Cresson) (Psithyrus)
variabilis notomelas Schmiedknecht (Psithyrus)
vestalis (Geoffroy) (Psithyrus)
vogti Franklin (Pyrobombus)
vollucelloides Gribodo
vosnesenskii Radoszkowski (Pyrobombus)
weisi Friese (Fervidobombus)
wurflenii Radoszkowski (Alpigenobombus)
zonatus Smith (Thoracobombus)
Centridini
Centris
adani Cockerell (Centris)
aenea Lepeletier (Centris)
aethiocesta Snelling (Centris)
aethiops Cresson (Xanthemisia)
aethyctera Snelling (Centris)
agilis Smith (Melacentris)
agiloides Snelling (Melacentris)
americana (Klug) (Ptiloptis)
analis (Fabricius) (Heterocentris)
apicalis Smith (Centris)
aterrima Smith (Paracentris)
atripes Mocsary (Paracentris)
atriventris (Mocsary) (Malacentris)
autrani Vachal (Paracentris)
barbadensis Cockerell (Heterocentris)
bicolor Lepeletier (Xanthemesia)
buchwaldi Friese (Penthemisia)
burgdorfi Friese (Paracentris)
caelebs Friese (Paracentris)
caesalpiniae Cockerell (Paracentris)
californica Timberlake (Paracentris)
carrikeri Cockerell (Trachina)
chilensis (Spinola) (Penthemisia)
cineraria Smith (Wagenknechtia)
circumdata (Xanthemesia)
cockerelli Fox (Paracentris)
collari Lepeletier (Melacentris)
conspersa Mocsary (Melacentris)
crassipes F. Smith (Heterocentris)
decolorata Lepeletier (Centris)
dentata Smith (Trachina)
denudens Lepeletier (Ptilotopus)
derasa Lepeletier (Ptilotopus)
dichrootricha (Moure) (Heterocentris)
difformis F. Smith (Heterocentris)
eisenii Fox (Centris)
elegans F. Smith (Centris)
errans Fox (Centris)
escomeli Cockerell (Wagenknechtia)
fasciata Smith (Centris)
festiva Smith (Ptilocentris)
flavifrons (Fabricius) (Centris)
flavilabris Mocsary (Melacentris)
flavofasciata Friese (Centris)
fuscata Lepeletier (Trachina)
fusciventris caurensis Cockerell (Melacentris)
fusciventris matoensis Cockerell (Melacentris)
haemorrhoidalis (Fabricius) (Centris)
heithausi Snelling (Trachina)
hoffmanseggiae Cockerell (Paracentris)
inermis Friese (Centris)
insignis Smith (Melacentris)
labiata Friese (Trachina)
lanipes (Fabricius) (Hemisiella)
lanosa Cresson (Paracentris)
lilacina Cockerell (Melacentris)
longimana Fabricius (Trachina)
lutea Friese (Xanthemesia)
cf. maranhensis Ducke (Ptilopus)
meaculpa Snelling (Centris)
merrillae Cockerell (Heterocentris)
mexicana F. Smith (Paracentris)
mocsaryi Friese (Melacentris)
muralis Burmeister (Wagenknechtia)
nigerrima Spinola (Paracentris)
nigriventris Burmeister (Heterocentris)
nigrocaerulea Smith (Paracentris)
nigrofasciata Friese (Centris)
nitens Lepeletier (Centris)
nitida nitida Smith (Heterocentris)
nitida geminata Cockerell (Heterocentris)
nobilis Westwood (Ptilotopus)
oblita Moure? (Xanthemesia)
obscurior Michener (Centris)
obsoleta Lepeletier (Melacentris)
pallida Fox (Paracentris)
pectoralis Burmeister (Melacentris)
plumipes Smith (Melacentris)
poecila Lepeletier (Centris)
rhodadelpha Cockerell (Heterocentris)
rhodopus Cockerell (Paracentris)
robustissima Moure  (Melacentris)
rubella Smith (Xanthemesia)
rufosuffusa Cockerell (Melacentris)
scopipes Friese (Ptilotopus)
similis (Fabricius) (Trachina)
smithii Cresson (Centris)
smithiana Friese (Melacentris)
tarsata Smith (Heterocentris)
terminata Smith (Heterocentris)
testacea Lepeletier (Centris)
tiburonensis Cockerell (Paracentris)
transversa Pérez (Heterocentris)
trichroma Cockerell (Xanthemesia)
tricolor Friese (Paracentris)
trigonoides Lepeletier (Heterocentris)
vanduzei Cockerell (Paracentris)
varia (Erichson) (Centris)
versicolor (Fabricius) (Centris)
vidua Mocsary (Trachina)
vittata Lepeletier (Heterocentris)
vulpecula Burmeister (Heterocentris)
zacateca Snelling (Paracentris)
Ctenoplectrini
Ctenoplectra
albolimbata Magretti
antinorii Gribodo
armata Magretti
chalybea F. Smith
cornuta Gribodo
davidi Gribodo
kelloggi Cockerell
vagans Cockerell
Emphorini
Ancyloscelis
apiformis (Fabricius)
ecuadorius Friese
gigas Friese
globulifera (Cockerell)
hertigi Michener
panamensis Michener
sejunctus Cockerell
wheeleri Cockerell
Diadasia
afflicta (Cresson) (Coquillettapis)
afflicta perafflicta (Cockerell) (Coquillettapis)
afflictula Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
angusticeps Timberlake (Coquillettapis)
australis (Cresson) (Coquillettapis)
australis opuntiae Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
australis petrinis Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
baeri (Vachal) (Dasiapis)
bituberculata (Cresson) (Coquillettapis)
chilensis (Spinola) (Dasiapis)
consociata Timberlake (Coquillettapis)
diminula (Cresson) (Coquillettapis)
distinguenda (Spinola) (Dasiapis)
enavata (Cresson) (Diadasia)
hirta (Jorgensen) (Dasiapis)
knabiana Cockerell
laticauda Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
lutzi Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
martialis Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
megamorpha Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
nigrifrons (Cresson) (Coquillettapis)
nitidifrons Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
ochracea (Cockerell) (Dasiapis)
olivacea (Cresson) (Dasiapis)
opuntiae Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
palmarum Timberlake (Coquillettapis)
pereyrae (Holmberg) (Dasiapis)
piercei Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
rinconis Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
rinconis mimetica Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
separata (Holmberg) (Leptometriella)
sphaeralcearum Cockerell (Coquillettapis)
tropicalis (Cockerell) (Dasiapis)
tuberculifrons Timberlake (Coquillettapis)
vallicola Timberlake (Coquillettapis)
Melitoma
grisella (Cockerell & Porter)
marginella (Cresson)
nudicauda Cockerell
segmentaria (Fabricius)
taurea (Say)
Melitomella
murihirta (Cockerell)
Ptilothrix
bombiformis (Cresson)
heterochroa (Holmberg)
nr sumichrasti (Cresson)
tricolor (Friese)
vulpihirta (Cockerell)
Ericrocidini
Acanthopus
palmatus (Olivier)
splendidus (Fabricius)
Aglaomelissa
duckei (Friese)
Ctenioschelus
goryi (Romand)
Epiclopis
gayi (Spinola)
lendlianus (Friese)
lata Cresson
pintada Snelling & Zavortink
Hopliphora
diabolica (Friese)
superba (Ducke)
velutina (Lepeletier & Serville)
Mesocheira
bicolor (Fabricius)
Mesonychium
asteria (F. Smith)
coerulescens Lepeletier & Serville
garleppi (Schrottky)
jenseni (Friese)
Mesoplia
azurea (Lepeletier & Serville) (Mesoplia)
decorata (Smith) (Eumelissa)
dugesi (Cockerell) (Mesoplia)
friesei (Ducke) (Eumelissa)
pilicrus (Friese) (Mesoplia)
rufipes (Perty) (Mesoplia)
Eucerini
Alloscirtetica
brethesi (Jorgensen)
diplaspis (Cockerell)
escomeli (Cockerell)
frieseana (Herbst)
gayi (Spinola)
gilva (Spinola)
herbsti (Friese)
paraguayensis (Friese)
rufitarsis (Bertoni)
tristrigata (Spinola)
Canephorula
apiformis (Friese)
Cemolobus
ipomoeae (Robertson)
Cubitalia
parvicornis (Mocsary) (Pseudeucera)
Eucera
actuosa (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
albescens (Timberlake) (Synhalonia)
alborufa (Radoszkowski) (Synhalonia)
alternans (Brullé) (Synhalonia)
amsinckiae (Timberlake) (Synhalonia)
angustifrons (Timberlake) (Synhalonia)
aquata Vachal (Hetereucera)
aragalli (Cockerell) (Synhalonia)
atricornis Fabricius (Hetereucera)
atriventris (Smith) (Synhalonia)
belfragei (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
bidentata Pérez (Hetereucera)
birkmanniella (Cockerell) (Synhalonia)
caerulescens Friese (Hetereucera)
californica californica (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
californica deserticola (Timberlake) (Synhalonia)
caspica caspica Morawitz (Hetereucera)
caspica perezi Mocsary (Hetereucera)
cassandra Nurse (Synhalonia)
chrysophila (Cockerell) (Synhalonia)
chrysopyga Pérez (Eucera)
cineraria Eversmann (Hetereucera)
clypeata Erichson (Hetereucera)
collaris Dours (Hetereucera)
cordleyi (Viereck) (Synhalonia)
cuniculina Klug (Synhalonia)
cypria Alfken (Eucera)
dalmatica Lepeletier (Eucera)
dorsata (Timberlake) (Synhalonia)
douglasiana (Cockerell) (Synhalonia)
dubitata (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
edwardsii (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
eucnemidea Dours (Pteneucera)
excisa Mocsary (Hetereucera)
floralia (Smith) (Synhalonia)
frater frater (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
frater albopilosa (Fowler) (Synhalonia)
fulvitarsis annae (Cockerell) (Synhalonia)
fulvitarsis fulvitarsis (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
fulvohirta (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
gracilipes Pérez (Hetereucera)
graeca Radoszkowski (Eucera)
hamata (Bradley) (Synhalonia)
hirsuta Morawitz (Hetereucera)
hispana Lepeletier (Hetereucera)
hurdi (Timberlake) (Synhalonia)
hungarica Friese (Synhalonia)
interrupta Bär (Eucera)
jacoti (Cockerell) (Synhalonia)
lanuginosa Klug (Synhalonia)
lepida (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
longicornis (Linnaeus) (Eucera)
lucasi (Gribodo) (Synhalonia)
lunata (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
lycii (Cockerell) (Synhalonia)
melanocephala Morawitz (Hetereucera)
mohavensis (Timberlake) (Synhalonia)
nigrifacies Lepeletier (Pteneucera)
nigrilabris Lepeletier (Eucera)
nipponensis (Pérez) (Synhalonia)
nitidiventris Mocsary
notata Lepeletier (Hetereucera)
notata var. sordida Alfken (Hetereucera)
numida Lepeletier (Eucera)
paganetti Strand
primaveris (Timberlake) (Synhalonia)
quadricincta (Timberlake) (Synhalonia)
rosae (Robertson) (Synhalonia)
seminuda Brullé (Hetereucera)
sociabilis Smith (Eucera)
sogdiana Morawitz (Hetereucera)
spatulata Gribodo (Hetereucera)
speciosa (Cresson) (Synhalonia)
spectabilis (Morawitz) (Synhalonia)
syriaca Dalla Torre (Hetereucera)
taurica Morawitz (Hetereucera)
thoracica Spinola (Eucera)
tricincta Erichson (Synhalonia)
truttae (Cockerell) (Synhalonia)
tuberculata (Fabricius)
Florilegus
condignus (Cresson) (Florilegus)
lanierii (Guérin) (Florilegus)
purpurascens Cockerell (Florilegus)
Gaesischia
exul Michener, LaBerge & Moure (Gaesischia)
sapucacensis (Cockerell) (Pachyhalonia)
Martinapis
bipunctata (Friese) (Svastropis)
luteicornis (Cockerell) (Martinapis)
occidentalis Zavortink & LaBerge (Martinapis)
Melissodes
ablusa Cockerell (Callimelissodes)
agilis Cresson (Eumelissodes)
apicata Lovell & Cockerell (Apomelissodes)
apressa LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
bicolorata LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
bidentis Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
bimaculata bimaculata (Lepeletier) (Melissodes)
bimatris LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
blanda LaBerge (Melissodes)
boltoniae Robertson (Eumelissodes)
brevipyga LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
bruneri (Cockerell) (Ecplectica)
cestus Krombein (Melissodes)
colliciata Cockerell (Melissodes)
coloradensis Cresson (Callimelissodes)
composita Tucker (Callimelissodes)
communis alopex Cresson (Melissodes)
communis communis Cresson (Melissodes)
comptoides Robertson (Melissodes)
confusa Cresson (Eumelissodes)
coreopsis Robertson (Eumelissodes)
crocina LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
dagosa Cockerell (Tachymelissodes)
denticulata Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
dentiventris Smith (Eumelissodes)
desponsa Smith (Heliomelissodes)
druriella (Kirby) (Eumelissodes)
ecuadoria Bertoni & Schrottky (Ecplectica)
elegans LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
excurrens (Cockerell) (Eumelissodes)
expolita LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
fasciatella LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
fimbriata Cresson (Apomelissodes)
floris Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
foxi Crawford (Melissodes)
fumosa LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
gelida LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
gilensis crenata LaBerge (Melissodes)
gilensis gilensis Cockerell (Melissodes)
glenwoodensis Cockerell (Callimelissodes)
grindeliae Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
humilior Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
hymenoxidis Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
illata Lovell & Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
intorta Crawford (Psilomelissodes)
labiatarum Cockerell (Melissodes)
leprieuri Blanchard (Melissodes)
limbus LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
lupina Cresson (Callimelissodes)
lustra LaBerge (Callimelissodes)
lutulenta LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
maesta LaBerge (Melissodes)
manipularis Smith (Eumelissodes)
martinicensis Cockerell (Melissodes)
melanura (Cockerell) (Eumelissodes)
menuachus Cresson (Eumelissodes)
metenua Cockerell (Callimelissodes)
micheneri LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
microsticta Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
monoensis LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
montana Cresson (Eumelissodes)
moorei Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
morrilli Cockerell (Melissodes)
negligenda Cockerell (Melissodes)
nigracauda LaBerge (Callimelissodes)
nigroaenea (Smith) (Ecplectica)
nivea Robertson (Eumelissodes)
ochracea LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
opuntiella Cockerell (Tachymelissodes)
pallidisignata Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
panamensis Cockerell (Melissodes)
paroselae Cockerell (Melissodes)
paulula LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
perlusa Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
persimilis Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
personatella Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
plumosa LaBerge (Callimelissodes)
pullata Cresson (Eumelissodes)
pullatella LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
raphaelis Cockerell (Ecplectica)
rivalis Cresson (Heliomelissodes)
robustior Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
rufipes LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
rufodentata Smith (Melissodes)
semilupina Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
snowii Cresson (Eumelissodes)
sphaeralceae Cockerell (Tachymelissodes)
stearnsi Cockerell (Callimelissodes)
subagilis Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
subillata LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
submenuacha Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
tepaneca Cresson (Melissodes)
tepida tepida Cresson (Melissodes)
tepida timberlakei Cockerell (Melissodes)
tepida yumensis LaBerge (Melissodes)
tessellata LaBerge (Melissodes)
thelypodii stulta LaBerge (Melissodes)
thelypodii thelypodii Cockerell (Melissodes)
tincta LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
tintinnans (Holmberg) (Ecplectica)
trifasciata Cresson (Ecplectica)
trinodis Robertson (Eumelissodes)
tristis Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
tuckeri Cockerell (Callimelissodes)
utahensis LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
velutina (Cockerell) (Eumelissodes)
verbesinarum Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
vernalis LaBerge (Eumelissodes)
vernoniae Robertson (Eumelissodes)
wheeleri Cockerell (Eumelissodes)
Melissoptila
bonaerensis Holmberg
dama (Vachal)
otomita (Cresson)
pacifica (Cresson)
Peponapis
apiculata (Cresson) (Peponapis)
atrata (Smith) (Peponapis)
azteca Hurd & Linsley (Peponapis)
citrullina (Cockerell) (Peponapis)
crassidentata Cockerell (Xenopeponapis)
fervens Smith (Colocynthophila)
limitarsis (Cockerell) (Peponapis)
michelbacherorum Hurd & Linsley (Eopeponapis)
pruinosa (Say) (Peponapis)
smithi Hurd & Linsley (Peponapis)
timberlakei Hurd & Linsley (Xenopeponapis)
utahensis Cockerell (Eopeponapis)
Svastra
aegis (LaBerge) (Epimelissodes)
albocollaris (Cockerell) (Epimelissodes)
atripes atripes (Cresson) (Epimelissodes)
atripes atrimitra (LaBerge) (Epimelissodes)
atripes georgica (Cresson) (Epimelissodes)
comanche (Cresson) (Epimelissodes)
compta (Cresson) (Anthedonia)
cressonii (Dalla Torre) (Brachymelissodes)
flavitarsis (Spinola) (Svastra)
grandissima (Cockerell) (Epimelissodes)
helianthelli (Cockerell) (Epimelissodes)
machaerantherae (Cockerell) (Epimelissodes)
minima (LaBerge) (Brachymelissodes)
obliqua caliginosa (Cresson) (Epimelissodes)
obliqua obliqua (Say) (Epimelissodes)
petulca petulca (Cresson) (Epimelissodes)
petulca suffusa (Cresson) (Epimelissodes)
sabinensis laterufa (Cockerell) (Epimelissodes)
sabinensis nubila (LaBerge) (Epimelissodes)
sabinensis sabinensis (Cockerell) (Epimelissodes)
texana eluta (LaBerge) (Epimelissodes)
texana texana (Cresson) (Epimelissodes)
Svastrides
bauni (Jorgensen)
melanura (Spinola)
Syntrichalonia
exquisita (Spinola)
Tetralonia
araucana Schulz (Tetralonia)
caudata Friese (Eucara)
malvae (Rossi) (Tetralonia)
mitsukurii Cockerell (Tetralonia)
trichardti Cockerell (Thygatina)
Tetraloniella
albata (Cresson) (Tetraloniella)
alticincta (Lepeletier) (Tetraloniella)
arizonica (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
ayala LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
balluca LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
brevifellator (LaBerge) (Loxoptilus)
brevipennis (Cameron) (Tetraloniella)
cacuminis LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
crenulaticornis (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
davidsoni (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
dentata (Germar) (Tetraloniella)
dentata macrozona Cockerell (Tetraloniella)
distata LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
donata (Cresson) (Tetraloniella)
eriocarpi (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
fastigiata LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
flagellicornis (Smith) (Tetraloniella)
flavifasciata (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
friesei (Meade-Waldo) (Tetraloniella)
fulvotecta (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
graja (Eversmann) (Tetraloniella)
helianthorum (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
imitatrix (Cockerell & Porter) (Tetraloniella)
jaliscoensis LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
lippiae (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
longifellator (LaBerge) (Loxoptilus)
michoacanensis LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
minutilla LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
nana (Morawitz) (Tetraloniella)
nanula (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
nubilis (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
paenalbata LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
perconcinna (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
pomonae (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
salicariae (Lepeletier) (Tetraloniella)
scabiosae (Mocsary) (Tetraloniella)
spissa (Cresson) (Tetraloniella)
vandykei LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
vansoni (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
viator (Cockerell) (Tetraloniella)
yanega LaBerge (Tetraloniella)
Thygater
aethiops (Smith) (Thygater)
analis (Lepeletier) (Thygater)
cockerelli (Crawford) (Thygater)
dispar (Smith) (Thygater)
nigravillosa Crawford
rubricata (Smith) (Thygater)
Xenoglossa
angustior Cockerell (Xenoglossa)
fulva Smith (Xenoglossa)
gabbii crawfordi Cockerell (Xenoglossa)
gabbii gabbii (Cresson) (Xenoglossa)
kansensis Cockerell (Euxenoglossa)
patricia Cockerell (Xenoglossa)
strenua (Cresson) (Euxenoglossa)
Euglossini
Aglae
caerulea Lepeletier & Serville
Eufriesea
caerulescens (Lepeletier)
chrysopyga (Mocsáry)
concava (Friese)
duckei (Friese)
elegans (Lepeletier)
flaviventris (Friese)
fragrocara (Kimsey)
magretti (Friese)
mariana (Friese)
mexicana (Mocsáry)
mussitans (Fabricius)
ornata (Mocsáry)
purpurata (Mocsáry)
pulchra (Smith)
rufocauda (Kimsey)
schmidtiana (Friese)
surinamensis (Linnaeus)
superba (Hoffmannsegg)
violacea (Blanchard)
violascens (Mocsáry)
xantha (Kimsey)
Euglossa
allosticta Moure (Glossurella)
amazonica Dressler (Euglossa)
analis Westwood (Euglossa)
annectans Dressler
asarophora Moure (Glossurella)
atroveneta Dressler (Euglossa)
augaspis Dressler (Glossurella)
azureoviridis Friese
bidentata Dressler (Euglossa)
bursigera Moure (Glossurella)
chalybeata Friese (Glossura)
championi Cheesman (Euglossa)
chlorina Dressler (Euglossa)
cognata Moure (Euglossa)
cordata (Linnaeus) (Euglossa)
crassipunctata Moure (Glossurella)
crininota Dressler (Euglossa)
cyanochlora Moure (Glossuropoda)
cyanura Cockerell (Euglossella)
cybelia Moure (Euglossa)
despecta Moure (Euglossa)
deceptrix Moure (Euglossa)
dodsoni Moure (Glossurella)
dressleri Moure (Euglossa)
erythrochlora Moure (Euglossa)
flammea Moure (Glossura)
gibbosa Dressler (Euglossa)
gorgonensis Cheesman (Glossurella)
hansoni Moure (Euglossa)
hemichlora Cockerell (Euglossa)
heterosticta Moure (Euglossa)
ignita Smith (Glossura)
igniventris Friese (Euglossa)
imperialis Cockerell (Glossura)
inflata Roubik (Glossuropoda)
intersecta Latreille (Glossuropoda)
iopyrrha Dressler (Euglossa)
jamaicensis Moure (Euglossa)
macrorhyncha Dressler (Glossurella)
maculilabris Moure (Euglossa)
magnipes Dressler (Euglossa)
melanotricha Moure (Euglossa)
micans Dressler (Euglossa)
mixta Friese (Euglossa)
modestior Dressler (Euglossa)
mourei Dressler (Euglossa)
nigropilosa Moure (Euglossa)
occidentalis Roubik (Glossura)
oleolucens Dressler (Glossurella)
orellana Roubik (Glossura)
platymera Dressler (Euglossa)
perviridis Dressler (Euglossella)
piliventris Guérin (Glossura)
pleosticta Dressler (Euglossa)
purpurea Friese (Euglossa)
rufipes Rasmussen & Skov (Glossurella)
rugilabris Moure (Glossuropoda)
sapphirina Moure (Glossurella)
securigera Dressler (Euglossa)
singularis Mocsáry (Euglossella)
stilbonata Dressler (Glossurella)
townsendi Cockerell (Euglossa)
tridentata Moure (Euglossa)
variabilis Friese (Euglossa)
villosiventris Moure (Euglossa)
viridifrons Dressler (Glossurella)
viridissima Friese (Euglossa)
Eulaema
boliviensis Friese (Apeulaema)
bombiformis (Packard) (Eulaema)
cingulata (Fabricius) (Apeulaema)
flavescens (Friese) (Eulaema)
leucopyga (Friese) (Eulaema)
luteola Moure (Eulaema)
meriana (Olivier) (Eulaema)
mocsaryi (Friese) (Apeulaema)
nigrifacies (Friese) (Eulaema)
nigrita Lepeletier   (Apeulaema)
peruviana (Friese) (Eulaema)
polychroma Mocsáry (Apeulaema)
polyzona (Mocsáry) (Eulaema)
seabrai Moure (Eulaema)
speciosa (Mocsáry) (Eulaema)
Exaerete
azteca Moure
dentata (Linnaeus)
frontalis (Guérin-Méneville)
smaragdina (Guérin-Méneville)
Exomalopsini
Anthophorula
albata (Timberlake) (Anthophorula)
albicans (Provancher) (Anthophorula)
albovestita (Timberlake) (Anthophorula)
cerei (Timberlake) (Anthophorula)
chionura (Cockerell) (Anthophorisca)
compactula Cockerell (Anthophorula)
completa (Cockerell) (Anthophorula)
consobrina (Timberlake) (Anthophorisca)
deserticola (Timberlake) (Anthophorula)
eriogoni (Timberlake) (Anthophorula)
euphorbiae (Timberlake) (Anthophorula)
gutierreziae (Timberlake) (Anthophorula)
interrupta (Timberlake) (Anthophorula)
micheneri (Timberlake) (Anthophorisca)
morgani Cockerell (Anthophorisca)
nitens (Cockerell) (Anthophorisca)
parva (Timberlake) (Anthophorisca)
pygmaea (Cresson) (Anthophorisca)
rufiventris (Timberlake) (Anthophorula)
sidae (Cockerell) (Anthophorisca)
subcrassicornis (Timberlake) (Anthophorisca)
texana (Friese) (Anthophorisca)
torticornis (Cockerell) (Anthophorula)
Exomalopsis
analis Spinola (Exomalopsis)
arcuata Timberlake (Stilbomalopsis)
arida Cockerell (Exomalopsis)
auropilosa Spinola (Exomalopsis)
birkmanni Cockerell (Stilbomalopsis)
bruesi Cockerell (Exomalopsis)
callura Cockerell (Exomalopsis)
cyclura Cockerell
fulvofasciata Smith
modesta Timberlake (Exomalopsis)
iridipennis Smith (Exomalopsis)
limata Cresson (Stilbomalopsis)
mellipes Cresson (Exomalopsis)
mourei Michener (Exomalopsis)
otomita Cresson (Exomalopsis)
pulchella Cresson (Exomalopsis)
sidae Cockerell (Anthophorisca)
similis Cresson (Exomalopsis)
snowi Cockerell (Phanomalopsis)
solani Cockerell (Stilbomalopsis)
solidaginis Cockerell (Stilbomalopsis)
solitaria Bréthes (Phanomalopsis)
spangleri Timberlake (Exomalopsis)
Isepeolini
Isepeolus
lativalvis (Friese)
luctuosus (Spinola)
octopunctatus (Jörgensen)
septemnotatus (Spinola)
vachali Jörgensen
viperinus (Holmberg)
Melectoides
cockerelli (Jörgensen)
Melectini
Melecta
albifrons (Forster) (Melecta)
curvispina Lieftinck (Melecta)
duodecimmaculata (Rossi) (Melecta)
edwardsii Cresson Melectomimus)
grandis Lepeletier (Melecta)
luctuosa luctuosa (Scopoli) (Melecta)
luctuosa crassicornis Friese (Melecta)
luctuosa meridionalis Gribodo (Melecta)
plurinotata Fabricius (Melecta)
pacifica atlantica Linsley (Melecta)
pacifica fulvida Cresson (Melecta)
pacifica pacifica Cresson (Melecta)
separata arizonica (Cockerell) (Melecta)
separata callura (Cockerell) (Melecta)
separata separata Cresson (Melecta)
uattuordecimpunctata Fisch. & Waldh. (Melecta)
Tetraloniioidella
himalayana (Bingham)
Thyreus
abdominalis simulator Lieftinck
abyssinicus (Radoszkowski)
albociliata Meyer
albolateralis (Cockerell)
albovaria Eversmann
amata Cockerell
basalis Friese
braunsiana Friese
caerulifrons Kirby
calceatus (Vachal)
callurus (Cockerell)
candida Cockerell
ceylonicus anguliferus (Cockerell)
ceylonicus anguliferus (Friese)
ceylonicus lilacinus (Cockerell)
crucifera Cockerell
cyanescens Cockerell
cypriaca Friese
decorus (Smith)
elegans (Morawitz)
emarginata Lepeletier
gemmatus (Cockerell)
guineensis Radoszkowski
hellenicus Lieftinck
himalayensis (Radoszkowski)
histrio  (Fabricius)
histrionicus (Illiger)
hyalinatus (Vachal)
impexus Lieftinck
incultus Lieftinck
indica Friese
insignis (Meyer)
insulicola Cockerell
irisana Cockerell
irisana humilis Cockerell
janisivia Sivik
japonica Friese
kabetensis Cockerell
kanshireana Cockerell
lamprosoma Boisduval
luzonensis (Cockerell)
major Morawitz
massuri (Radoszkowski)
meripes (Vachal)
minuta Radoszkowski
nitidulus caelestinus (Cockerell)
nitidulus nitidulus (Fabricius)
nubicus (Lepeletier)
orbatus (Lepeletier)
pernitida basifracta Cockerell
pictus (Smith)
plumifer (Brauns)
polysticta Cockerell & Mackie
quartinae Gribodo
ramakrishnae Cockerell
ramosellus (Cockerell)
ramosus (Lepeletier)
reducta Cockerell
reductula Cockerell
rostrata Friese
smithii (Dalla Torre)
sordida Cockerell
sphenophorus Lieftinck
stellifera (Cockerell)
subcontinua Saussure
subramosa Cockerell
surda Cockerell
surniculus Lieftinck
takaonis (Cockerell)
truncatus (Pérez)
wallacei (Cockerell)
Xeromelecta
alayoi Michener (Nesomelecta)
californica (Cresson) (Melectomorpha)
haitensis (Michener) (Nesomelecta)
interrupta (Cresson) (Melectomorpha)
larreae (Cockerell) (Xeromelecta)
tibialis (Fabricius) (Nesomelecta)
Zacosmia
maculata (Cresson)
Meliponini
Austroplebeia
cassiae (Cockerell)
cincta (Mocsáry)
Camargoia
camargoia Moure
Cephalotrigona
capitata (Smith)
eburneiventer (Schwarz)
femorata (Smith)
zexmaniae (Cockerell)
Cleptotrigona
cubiceps (Friese)
Dactylurina
staudingeri (Gribodo)
Duckeola
ghilianii (Spinola)
Friesella
schrottkyi (Friese)
Frieseomelitta
flavicornis (Fabricius)
nigra  (Cresson)
paranigra (Schwarz)
paupera (Provancher)
portoi (Friese)
savannensis (Roubik)
varia (Lepeletier)
Geotrigona
acapulconis acapulconis (Strand)
fulvohirta (Friese)
leucogastra (Cockerell)
lutzi Camargo & Moure
mombuca (Smith)
subgrisea (Cockerell)
subgrisea tellurica Camargo & Moure
Heterotrigona
apicalis (Smith)
atripes (Smith)
biroi (Friese)
canifrons (Smith)
carbonaria (Smith)
clypearis (Friese)
collina (Smith)
collina rufibasalis (Cockerell)
dapitanensis (Cockerell)
fuscobalteata (Cameron)
geissleri (Cockerell)
haematoptera (Cockerell)
hockingsi (Cockerell)
iridipennis (Smith)
itama (Cockerell)
keyensis (Friese)
laeviceps (Smith)
melanocephala (Gribodo)
melanoleuca (Cockerell)
melina (Gribodo)
pagdeni (Schwarz)
penangensis (Cockerell)
peninsularis (Cockerell)
planifrons (Smith)
reepeni (Friese)
sapiens (Cockerell)
thoracica (Smith)
valdezei (Cockerell)
Homotrigona
fimbriata aliceae (Cockerell)
fimbriata anamitica (Friese)
fimbriata fimbriata Smith
Hypotrigona
araujoi (Michener)
gribodoi (Magretti)
ruspoli (Magretti)
Lepidotrigona
nitidiventris nitidiventris (Smith)
terminata javanica (Gribodo)
terminata terminata (Smith)
testaceitarsis Cameron
ventralis doipaensis (Schwarz)
ventralis flavibasis (Cockerell)
Lestrimelitta
guyanensis Roubik
limao (Smith)
Leurotrigona
mulleri (Friese)
Liotrigona
bottegoi (Magretti)
madecassa (Saussure)
mahafalya Brooks & Michener
Lisotrigona
scintillans (Cockerell)
Melipona
asilvai Moure (Eomelipona)
baeri Vachal (Melipona)
beecheii Bennett (Melikerria)
belizeae Schwarz (Michmelia)
bicolor Lepeletier (Eomelipona)
boliviana Schwarz (Michmelia)
capixaba Moure & Camargo (Michmelia)
compressipes (Fabricius) (Melikerria)
cramptoni Cockerell (Michmelia)
fasciculata Smith (Melikerria)
eburnea Friese (Michmelia)
favosa (Fabricius) (Melipona)
fuliginosa Lepeletier (Michmelia)
fulva Lepeletier (Michmelia)
fuscopilosa Moure & Kerr (Michmelia)
grandis Guérin (Melikerria)
illustris Schwarz (Eomelipona)
indecisa Cockerell (Michmelia)
lateralis Erichson (Michmelia)
lateralis kangarumensis Cockerell (Michmelia)
manaosensis Schwarz (Melikerria)
mandacaia Smith (Melipona)
marginata atratula Friese (Eomelipona)
marginata marginata Lepeletier (Eomelipona)
melanoventer Schwarz (Michmelia)
merrillae Cockerell (Michmelia)
micheneri Schwarz (Eomelipona)
mimetica Cockerell (Michmelia)
nebulosa Cameron (Michmelia)
nigrescens Friese (Michmelia)
ogilviei Schwarz (Eomelipona)
orbignyi (Guérin) (Melipona)
panamica Cockerell (Michmelia)
paraensis Lepeletier (Michmelia)
peruviana Friese (Melipona)
puncticollis Friese (Eomelipona)
quadrifasciata anthidioides Lepeletier (Melipona)
quadrifasciata quadrifasciata Lepeletier (Melipona)
quinquefasciata Lepeletier (Melikerria)
rufiventris Lepeletier (Michmelia)
schencki picadensis Strand (Eomelipona)
scutellaris Latreille (Michmelia)
seminigra abunensis Cockerell (Michmelia)
seminigra pernigra Kerr (Michmelia)
seminigra seminigra Friese (Michmelia)
solani Cockerell (Michmelia)
torrida Friese (Eomelipona)
trinitatis Cockerell (Michmelia)
triplaridis Cockerell (Melikerria)
variegatipes Gribodo (Melipona)
yucatanica Camargo, Moure & Roubik (Melipona)
Meliponula
africana Strand? (Meliplebeia)
africana rhodesica Cockerell (Meliplebeia)
africana thoracica Cockerell (Meliplebeia)
alinderi mimica (Alfken) (Meliplebeia)
beccarri Gribodo (Meliplebeia)
bocandei (Spinola) (Meliponula)
cameroonensis (Friese) (Axestotrigona)
cearina (Vachal) (Axestotrigona)
erythra (Schetterer) (Axestotrigona)
lendiana (Friese) (Meliplebeia)
nebulata Smith (Meliplebeia)
nebulata infuscata Cockerell (Meliplebeia)
tescorum Cockerell (Axestotrigona)
togoensis Stadelman (Axestotrigona)
togoensis jundi Friese (Axestotrigona)
topiorum Cockerell (Meliplebeia)
Meliwillea
bivea Roubik, Segura & Camargo
Mourella
caerulea (Friese)
Nannotrigona
chapadana Schwarz
melanocera Schwarz
mellaria Smith
perilampoides (Cresson)
punctata Smith
tristella (Cockerell)
Nogueirapis
butteli (Friese)
mirandula (Cockerell)
Oxytrigona
daemonica Camargo
flaveola (Friese)
huaoranii Gonzalez & Roubik
isthminia Gonzalez & Roubik
mediorufa (Cockerell)
mellicolor (Packard)
mulfordi (Schwarz)
obscura (Friese)
tataira (Smith)
Paratrigona
guatemalensis Schwarz (Paratrigona)
impunctata (Ducke) (Aparatrigona)
isopterophila (Schwarz) (Aparatrigona)
lineata (Lepeletier) (Paratrigona)
opaca (Cockerell) (Paratrigona)
ornaticeps (Schwarz) (Paratrigona)
pacifica (Schwarz) (Paratrigona)
prosopiformis (Gribodo) (Paratrigona)
Pariotrigona
klossi (Schwarz)
pendleburyi (Schwarz)
Partamona
ailyae Camargo (Partamona)
auripennis Camargo & Pedro (Partamona)
batesi Camargo & Pedro (Partamona)
bilineata (Say) (Partamona)
brevipilosa (Schwarz) (Parapartamona)
chapadicola Pedro & Camargo (Partamona)
combinata Pedro & Camargo (Partamona)
cupira (Smith) (Partamona)
epiphytophila Camargo & Pedro (Partamona)
ferreirai Camargo & Pedro (Partamona)
gregaria Camargo & Pedro (Partamona)
helleri (Friese) (Partamona)
mourei Camargo (Partamona)
mulata Moure (Partamona)
musarum (Cockerell) (Partamona)
nigrior (Cockerell) (Partamona)
nhambiquara Camargo & Pedro (Partamona)
orizabaensis (Strand) (Partamona)
pearsoni (Schwarz) (Partamona)
peckolti (Friese) (Partamona)
rustica Pedro & Camargo (Partamona)
seridoensis Pedro & Camargo (Partamona)
subtilis Pedro & Camargo (Partamona)
testacea (Klug) (Partamona)
testacea var. centralis Schwarz (Partamona)
vicina Camargo (Partamona)
zonata (Smith) (Parapartamona)
Plebeina
hildebrandti (Friese)
Plebeia
catamarcensis (Holmberg)
droryana (Friese)
emerina (Friese)
franki (Friese)
frontalis (Friese)
goeldiana (Friese)
jatiformis Cockerell
nr kerri Moure
melanica Ayala
melanicornis Ayala
melanipes Ayala
minima (Gribodo)
molesta (Puls)
mosquito (Smith)
nitidula (Cockerell)
palliscutella  MS Ayala
remota (Holmberg)
tica (Wille)
variicolor (Ducke)
Paratrigonoides
mayri Camargo & Roubik
Ptilotrigona
lurida (Smith)
occidentalis (Schulz)
pereneae (Schwarz)
Scaptotrigona
barrocoloradensis (Schwarz)
bipunctata (Lepeletier)
depilis (Moure)
emersoni (Schwarz)
epistomalis Camargo & Pedro
fimbriata Camargo & Pedro
hellwegeri (Friese)
limae Bréthes
luteipennis (Friese)
mexicana mexicana (Guérin)
mexicana subobscuripennis (Schwarz)
nigela Camargo & Pedro
panamensis (Cockerell)
pectoralis (Dalla Torre)
polysticta Moure
postica (Latreille)
tricolorata Camargo
tubida (Smith)
wheeleri (Cockerell)
Scaura
argyrea (Cockerell)
latitarsis (Friese)
longula (Lepeletier)
Schwarziana
quadripunctata bipartita (Lepeletier)
quadripunctata quadripunctata (Lepeletier)
Schwarzula
timida (Silvestri)
Tetragona
clavipes (Fabricius)
dorsalis beebei (Schwarz)
dorsalis dorsalis (Smith)
goettei (Friese)
handlirschi (Friese)
perangulata (Cockerell)
ziegleri (Friese)
Tetragonisca
angustula (Latreille)
buchwaldi (Friese)
Trigona
amalthea (Olivier)
amalthea rufipes Friese
amazonensis (Ducke)
ardaina Roubik  MS
ardalus Roubik
bellicosus Roubik
branneri Cockerell
chanchamayoensis Schwarz
cilipes (Fabricius)
corvina Cockerell
crassipes (Fabricius)
cressoni parastigma Cockerell
dallatorreana Friese
denticula Roubik  MS
dimidiata Smith
dimidiata venezuelana Schwarz
ferricauda Cockerell
fulviventris Guérin
fuscipennis Friese
guianae Cockerell
hyalinata (Lepeletier)
hypogea Silvestri
mazucatoi Almeida
muzoensis Schwarz
nigerrima Cresson
pallens (Fabricius)
recursa Smith
spinipes (Fabricius)
silvestriana Vachal
williana Friese
Trigonisca
buyssoni (Friese) (Trigonisca)
longitarsis (Ducke) (Dolichotrigona)
longitibiata Ayala  MS (Trigonisca)
mixteca Ayala (Trigonisca)
pediculana (Fabricius) (Trigonisca)
pipioli Ayala (Trigonisca)
schulthessi (Friese) (Dolichotrigona)
townsendi (Cockerell) (Trigonisca)
xanthognatha Moure
Osirini
Epeoloides
coecutiens (Fabricius)
pilosula (Cresson)
Osiris
analis Friese
marginata Cresson
mourei Michener
panamensis Cockerell
Parepeolus
aterrimus (Friese) (Parepeolus)
Protosiris
caligneus (Shanks)
obtusus (Michener)
Protepeolini
Leiopodus
lacertinus Smith
singularis (Linsley & Michener)
Rhathymini
Rhathymus
bicolor Lepeletier & Serville
nigripes Friese
quadriplagiatus (Smith)
trinitatus Cockerell
unicolor (Smith)
Tapinotaspidini
Caenonomada
bruneri Ashmead
unicalcarata (Ducke)
Chalepogenus
caeruleus (Friese)
herbsti (Friese)
Monoeca
pyropyga (Friese)
Paratetrapedia
albipes (Friese) (Lophopedia)
apicalis (Cresson) (Lophopedia)
calcarata (Cresson) (Paratetrapedia)
flavopicta (Cockerell)
globulosa (Friese) (Xanthopedia)
leucostomae Cockerell (Paratetrapedia)
lineata (Spinola) (Paratetrapedia)
moesta (Cresson) (Paratetrapedia)
swainsonae (Cockerell) (Xanthopedia)
testacea (Smith) (Paratetrapedia)
xanthaspis (Cockerell) (Paratetrapedia)
Tetrapediini
Coelioxoides
punctipennis Cresson
Tetrapedia
albilabris Friese
alfkeni Cockerell
diversipes Klug
maura Cresson
plumipes Smith